As we reported on 19 February 2015, here, the EU passed into law the following:

The introduction into the Isle of Man of bees in any stage of their life cycle, used hives, skeps or any receptacle used to house bees is prohibited.

However, there has been some debate whether the penalty for breaking the ban, first introduced in 1989 in the IOM Bees Act, was still £2,000 or some other figure.

We have now been advised by State Veterinary Officer, Stuart Jacques, that the penalty was actually increased via Section 1 of the Criminal Justice (Penalties, Etc.) Act 1993.

Accordingly,

Section 1 (7) of the Bees Act 1989 now states:

(7) Any person who –

(a) imports any bees or other thing into the Island in contravention of an order under this section;

(b) moves any bees or other thing within the Island in contravention of any such order; or

(c) otherwise contravenes or fails to comply with the provisions of any such order or with any condition imposed by any licence issued under any such order;

shall be guilty of an offence and shall be liable on summary conviction to a fine not exceeding £5,000.

 

This poses a question for IOM Beekeepers to consider:

  • Is £5,000, established 22 years ago, an adequate deterrent in 2015?
  • Or, put it slightly differently – what is the value of the beekeeping sector to the Isle of Man?

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.